?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Thus Spake Zarathustra Folk cats rnd Fics PkMn FMA ¬_¬ other LJ Got Val? I defeat you!
Apologies - Are we not men?
Apologies
I'd like to apologize for not reading much LJ lately. If you had something you wanted me to see, let me know and I'll read it.


I'm antisocial lately. (cue Anthrax song lyrics here)
I feel like I don't have anything in common with adults, and I don't mean like you all aren't adults, but like, at work or anywhere else I go, it's like there's no point getting to know anybody because all they are going to do is talk about boring shit that I don't give a crap about. But then, I'm sure I spew all sorts of boring shit that they don't give a crap about, or I would if I started saying stuff. I just really dont' find home improvement esciting. The only esciting soccer games are professional or Holly's. But most pro sports are yawnfest. I don't watch/read the news, and even if I did, the stories that the people here would want to talk about are the ones I don't give a damn about. And you know what's really irritating? Those people who all they ever talk about is their spouse or children. I'm like "OK, you know what? I only BARELY give a damn about you, and I sure as hell dont' give a damn about your family."
Not being mean, just... I really could care less unless I already care about the person speaking. But what are the odds I'm going to give a shit about someone who only ever talks about their spouse and children? But there's so much of that around here it's weird. I'm like, "Do you have a life of your own, or are you living vicariously?"
Not like i have much of a life to speak of ¬¬

So, I need to just spend some cash and find a social-type hobby something. Then at least I'd have that thing in common with the other adults who are involved in it. I'm thinkin YMCA, cuz they have an indoor pool. I dunno. I'm in a bad mood. (Really? We couldn't tell...) They probably only talk about their kids' Y activities. Someone suggest something fun.

I wish I was a student at Fudomine Jr High.

I'm all : exanimate beh.
Jammin' with : TeniPuri OST 2 - Walk On
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Comments
From:zmd_norrec
This place is filthy.
Date: September 14th, 2004 - 09:39 am
 
all of my posts have been ungodly important, you should make haste in reading them.
Print them out, send them to a book publisher for a single printing, and buy it, and make it the bible of the new religion you'll create based on my life.
It's just that easy.
From:raditzsex
Stop asking about milk already.
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 06:43 am
 
I did that last week.
From:zmd_norrec
I've been goosed!
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 07:41 am
 
you're living in the past, you have v5.8. Within 3 hours we were up to v10.1.93. You're like, 17 releases and 35 builds behind now.
From:cosmicastaway
Phwoar!
Date: September 14th, 2004 - 01:41 pm
 
Heh. I can relate. I like a lot of things but the only people I can compare and converse with are online.

It's like I have to repress myself around my friends and family so that they don't feel left out. -_-...tis annoying but I'm getting used to it.
4 droids -- Spew an android