?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Thus Spake Zarathustra Folk cats rnd Fics PkMn FMA ¬_¬ other LJ Got Val? I defeat you!
I should go to bed. - Are we not men?
I should go to bed.
These are always more fun when you happen to be sitting next to a pile of doujinshi anthologies.

1. Grab the nearest book.
2. Open the book to page 123.
3. Find the fifth sentence.
4. Post the text of the sentence in your own bulletin...along with these instructions.
5. Don't search around and look for the "coolest" book you can find. Do what's actually next to you

OK instead of trying to figure out how to romanize this, I'll give a rough translation:
"The loser has to drink this Special Inui Juice, isn't that right, Atobe?" (sed by Fuji)

OK, I'm up, and I'm sorta wired on coffee - oh hey that reminds me, the cutest guy was working at Starbuck's tonight! He's new (yes I know everybody that works at my Starbuck's...) I wanted to take a picture of him he was so cute. He had his hair kinda spikey-like and these Lisa Loeb glasses, and a really sheepish disarming smile. He was cute! *will be going to Starbuck's again tomorrow evening*
I like my coffee with eye-candy pleez ;D

I don't really have anything to do. I sorta want to draw little pictures, but I can't think of anything to draw. And I sorta want to write amusing crack fanfic, but I can't think of anything to write. And I don't feel like reading, even though I have loads of manga and doujinshi that I haven't read yet. I should clean the house but I don't FEEEEL like it. So instead I'm singing along with this song that according to the oricon website is called "Mokuran no Namida", and it's a good song. It goes like this "Aitakute aitakute/ kono mune no sasaeki ga/ anata o sagashiteiru/ anata wo yondeiru" at the beginning and then something akin to "itsumademo itsumademo/ soba ni iru to itteta/ anata wa uso tsuki da ne/ watashi o kizami ni". Something like that. I probably got a lot of words wrong. But that's how I'm singin it!

Here's some lyrics from the Orange Range song, according to my lame-ass listening skizzillz: "Hanabirano youni chiriyuku nakade yume mitai ni kimi ni deaeta kiseki aishiatte genkashite ironnakabe futari de nori koete umarekawatemo anatano soba de hananinaro..." I told you I don't have any skizzillz. But I guarantee if you sing that there you will sound like you know the words!

OK now some Soul'd Out lyrics. "Oretachi wa kokoni kasanatte kokoroni wa somewordsicanttranscribe". Wasn't that great?

Here's a really horrible transcription of "Long long way" by Chemistry. This is 100% based on my listening ability and minute knowledge of Japanese. Watch out for the fast part. I dunno what I'm doing.


"Wasureteta, wasurekaketeta, ki o kunoreru o ima mo boku wa aruiteiru... Yureteita, yurameiteita, kisetsu ga owari otonaninari hajimeteiru
Ame agari sora no miyori wa nanika omoidashisonakini saserareru yo
Tsuyo ga atteta mujakinakoro no dagainoyobi mawa ima mo kawaranai mama daijini shitetamono. Akondeyukou.
Yawarakaku, yawarandeyuku, yoru ga owari shonen no hini sayounaratsugu
Mizutama ni utsushidasu kumo shiroku ukami toki no magare tsuresatteku
natsukashii no omoide dake o katariaudake no saikaini shitekunai asahi ni katanarare egao de yukou.
Wasureteta, wasurekaketeta, ki o kunoreru o ima mo boku wa aruiteiru
Tooi hibi to tooi hi no yume o tsunakureru o ima mo kurawa aruiteiru

(here the fast part ¬¬ )
Tsugowari no koshitarakoyashito yukowarikittojiyunahibi
Toiwahanashiomidainifume mezarashinoaizu
Sakidakushitechattosakado hoshianogaomoikoridapants
yuuhigatsukukamagaikage shuuyounochaimu

Just on a long long way
Just on a long long way"

Wow that sucked. I hope you liked the fast part, you who aren't even reading it because if you were you'd go o_O

Oh you want me to transcribe to the best of my ability "Sister" by Porno Graffitti? OK!

"Higashi no umi ni fune o ukabete dareyori hayaku asaomukaeni
Kaze ga tayori o hakobuto yuraga boku ni ageta kaze wa fuiteinai
Anata no tame ni irorukotonara ima no boku ni mo yurusarerudeshou
Nagare nagarete hana you sakire natsukashii hibi o omoidashiteru

Kanashimi ga kyou mo no youni katarikagetekuru
eien ni yorisotte bokura wa ikiteyuku
Kazoekirenai hitounamidare yowakemae no umi wa kyoumo aoi.

anata no kaketa sekai wa ima ga uchitsujoitara kubi daterarete
Giririgiriri to kishini nagaramo soredemo matafutatamiumokidasu
Kono kisetsu saki hotoru shiroi hanao tsunde naminomari azukeyou anatani torokebaii
Itsumonoyouni akai higasao sashita anata ga hiromodekuretara

Kane no otogami saki o nozomu kyoukaikara hibiku
kinzukushi sister no inmorionose hito no kokoro ni mo jikan no utsuri o yasashikutsureteyuku

kanashimi ga kyoumono youni katarikagetekuru
eien ni yorisotte bokura wa ikiteyuku
mushi no uimade funde wa nagarete tasogare to isshoni shizumebaii
Asu ni nattara aeru no kana?"

You can tel when I don't know words because... they don't look like words ¬¬

As much as you'd like me to transcribe "Agehachou", that ain't gonna happen. But I think I could do one more before I sleep.
How about "Happiness!" by Kaela Kimura.

"Itsumo imamo donna toki mo shiawase ni dakara deitai
Chii bokenakono kimochi o karu deshou yeah
Asamo hirumo yorumo imamo kanjiru no wakarinainara
Setsunaku nantenara naitedemo tojite sottokitte
Megubasetsushiteru anata ga tomunitaranai jinsei demo

Dreaming and singing, laughing
Crying and dancing, falling in love
Subete ga chi bokenatsumikasare
Atsumetara to doku to omou no
Kimi to onaji toki wa itsumo meguru

Itsumo imamo donna tokimo umakutsukutaerarenaikedo
dorokoshita dokoroni demo mukeru moumodaiji janai
Tsumetai maijini uchi no me saretara anata janakunaru wa

Dreaming and singing, laughing
Crying and dancing, falling in love
Subete kanji bokenatsumikasare
Atsumetara to doku to omou no
Kimi to onaji toki wa itsumo meguru

Kyoumono orikoeraretara ashita datte onaji hazudeshou
Dreaming and singing, laughing
Crying and dancing, falling in love
Subete kanji bokenatsumikasare
atsumetara to doku to omou no
Kimi to onaji toki wa itsumo meguru

Dreaming and singing, laughing
Crying and dancing, falling in love
Subete kanji bokenatsumikasare
Atsumetara to doku to omou no
Kimi to onaji toki wa itsumo meguru
Yeah yeah yeah
Chiisakutemo tsukuri youna aru no
Yeah yeah
Kanjitemonekai anata no happiness!"

Holy crap that was difficult. She doesn't articulate as well as Okano does. (Watch someone who knows Japanese really well will say "But your transcription made more sense for this one than the PG song!" wow I suck.)

Right so I drank a lot of coffee and Eien no Tomodachi is one of my favoritist songs evar. This transcription is probably the worst of any of them. I'm amazingly teh suck, but you know what? If you sing this, you'll sound like you know what you're saying. I promise. Also, try listening to the song and telling me all my screwups, or just editing my lame transcribed lyrics into something that actually makes *sense*.

"Itsumo miteta chikyuu kuroyami no naka ukandeita aoi fume
Akegare datta chikyuu suroku kieire yume miteita oritazunoho
Dousureba ano hoshi o
aiseru no tamo kansutemina shiteitanda sono tamashii
Bokura wa muyokure
Itsumademo naiteta

Itsuka no yumekanai daiji o fumeshimete sou GAME o kakenuketa
Demo sono daiji ni wa jinikatsumotte yoboreteita kizutsuiteta
Miyungenhacha nandomokawarimou
Shitsuzuketamama isuwatte amareteitaiyo yokuromama ni
Aozora wa douku e
Shizundeku yami e to

dousureba kono hoshi mo
iaseru no tamo subetemina shiteitanda kono tamashii
bokura wa muyokure
itsudarashi naiteru

ikkoushi ni
mizuno akuse
eien no tomodachi"


How was that for completely screwed. I probably made the lyrics say "I eat soda and sometimes I wear water buffalo on my hed bring me a gascan my puddle is heaping with scream!"

OK, so now for a little Rip Slyme lyricage.
"Drink. Milk. Drinkin milk. Drink. Milk. Drinkin milk. Drink. Milk. Drinkin milk. Drinkin milk oh yeah."
Have more.
"Galaxy in the groove, galaxy in the groove! Galaxy in the groove, galaxy in the groove!"
And some of this:
"Saa sunset kara sunrise a-a-a konomama kanjirasa kanjiya surround dorukagemade" That one was bad ¬¬

I need to go to bed. For real.

Sadly, I transcribed "Tasogare Romance" instead.

"Kimi no mairewa naze koumo
katano otoko ni naru n darou ne
Yasashii usomo tsukuroetsu kotobaninaru
tarinainara toitsumeteyo
idanainara subeteyo
Motokara kentouchigainara shoujisa

ashagitsugitakitsutsukara
tasogare ni kawatteyuku
boku wa chouzuni dourete wa inaikeredo

nani hitotsu
owatteya shinainoni
madaikiru to shite
bokura ni wa
hajimari ya hajimattenai mo
nobakarisamekizuiteru

Itsunohika toshioite
Owarimo kanjinagara
Kouen no BENCH de omoi
kaeshitemiru
Kininitotteno shiawasega
jiitai doko ni attanoka
Hitotsukuraiwa kuyaseteageraredakana

Kimi no subete
wakatte agetai
hitotsu mono kosatsu
itsunohika
kimi ga hanasu
zenbu ni funazu
kekkyo ni nesottokuroshitorai

Nanihitotsu
Owatteya shinainoni
madaikirutoshite
bokuraniwa
hajimariya hajimattenaimo
nobakarisamekizuiteru"

So there. I hope you enjoyed that. Love my big runtogether words. At any rate, you will get a good score in karaoke if you use my transcriptions. I promise. And if you don't? Tell me, so I know.

Those are songs I like.
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Comments
From:macklinr
I'm a babe magnet.
Date: November 22nd, 2004 - 04:41 pm
 Mutate!
Interesting. I know the guy who started that meme, and it's weird to see how it mutated. (Originally, it was "turn to page 23", and the 5th instruction wasn't there.)
From:makaioh
Teacher said not to.
Date: November 22nd, 2004 - 04:56 pm
 Re: Mutate!
Yeah I did it way back then, too. But it was more fun this time because I happen to be sitting next to a pile of comics.

I thought you were saying "mutate!" as something for me to do instead of poorly transcribing jpop lyrics.
2 droids -- Spew an android